Best of Hartlepool Awards: Shortlist announced for town’s heroes

Best of Hartlepool Awards 2015 at Hardwick hall Sedgefield.
Best of Hartlepool Awards 2015 at Hardwick hall Sedgefield.

This is the moment you have all been waiting for – the shortlist for this year’s Best of Hartlepool Awards can finally be announced.

And what a line-up it is for our competition, which culminates in the grand finale on Tuesday, April 26, at the Hardwick Hall Hotel.

This year the Best of Hartlepool awards are being held in association with Niramax and in which Specsavers, Stagecoach North East, EDF Energy and Hart Biologicals are category sponsors.

There are outstanding contenders in every category, and the judges found it incredibly hard to narrow the field down.

But now we are gearing up to the big moment when we will reveal the winners in everything from the Community Champion to Performer of the Year.

Judges said they found it hard to choose just one winner from this year’s impressive choice of candidates, but in the end they did select the people who are still in the running – and they are all listed below.

Make sure you follow the Hartlepool Mail for full reports of the awards and watch out for coverage on the night through Twitter and on the Hartlepool Mail’s website at www.hartlepoolmail.co.uk

We will also bring you a full report of the events at the competition in the Hartlepool Mail the next day. Make sure you continue to get the Mail for our pull-out supplement with more photographs and reaction from winners in the days to come.

Here is the roll of honour for the awards set to be held next week:

Category sponsored by the Hartlepool Mail:

Community Group - Red Dreams; Miles for Men; Patch; Raindrops to Rainbows.

Categories sponsored by Niramax:

Role Model - Katheleen Sowerby; Kim Ross; Rick Snowdon; Steven Cotson.

Performer of the Year - Ellie Griffiths; Courney Hadwin; Sparkle.

Categories sponsored by Specsavers:

Child of Achievement - Kaitlyn Crowther; Ethan Scott; Ellie Griffiths.

Child of Courage - Evie McCabe; Elly Mae Waugh; Oliver Lee Smart; Keisha Watson; Harley Garthwaite; Archie Garthwaite; Leyton Anderson.

Categories sponsored by Stagecoach North East:

Green Champion - Sweet P’s Garden Centre; Friends of Hartlepool’s Wild Green Space; Waverley Allotments; Southbrook Community Project.

Volunteer of the year - Hartlepool Lifeboat team; Headland Carnival Committee; One Heart, One Mind; Lesley Hornsby.

Category sponsored by EDF Energy:

Fundraiser of the Year - Tony Larkin; Kevin Hill; Lee Dodgson; Angela Crowe.

Categories sponsored by Hart Biologicals:

Sporting Excellence- Katie Laybourn; Leah Wintersgill; Lewis Rodgers; Anjalee Dhaliwal.

Community Champion- Tony Mann; Stephen Picton; David Shaw; Stephanie Addison.