MP honours Hartlepool students

0
Have your say

STUDENTS from a Hartlepool college have been awarded for their hard work and commitment at an annual awards ceremony.

Hartlepool Sixth Form College, off Blakelock Road, in Hartlepool, celebrated the achievements of its pupils with the glittering bash.

Winning students were presented with a variety of gongs for their flair in a range of subjects from chemistry, to English and art.

And the accolades were given out by the guest of honour, MP of Hartlepool Iain Wright.

Principal of the college, Alex Fau-Goodwin said: “Hartlepool Sixth Form College governors, staff and proud parents were joined by the local MP Ian Wright to celebrate the outstanding achievements of our students on Thursday, December 18.

“The awards evening was attended by around 200 guests who were once again amazed by the achievements of the students.”

Hartlepool MP Iain Wright commented that it was uplifting to see so many students rewarded for their hard work, with many students progressing to top universities or prestigious jobs with local and national employers.

“He went on to say that the students were great ambassadors for the town.

“A team of student ambassadors coordinated on-site parking, and served guests with canapés and Prosecco. During the ceremony guests were impressed by performances from the college choir.”

He added: “On the evening around 50 students received awards for their outstanding progress whilst in college.

“However, probably the most impressive awards were the special awards.

“Students were recognised for their resilience in battling against challenges that would derail many students, for their outstanding contributions to the community through volunteering and fundraising, for their sporting excellence, for their support of their peers, and for overcoming disabilities to ensure success.

“An enormous thank you and well done to all students and staff involved.”

Roll of honour:

•Lucy Jane Addison - Prize for Achievement in the second year of a course - A2 Chemistry

•Ella Margaret Bloomfield - Prize for Achievement in the second year of a course - A2 Physics.

•David West Brennan - Hartlepool Grammar School Old Boys Prize for History.

•Hollie Louise Burdiss - Prize for Achievement in the second year of a course - A2 History

•Sophie Linda Connor - Prize for Achievement in the second year of a course - A2 Psychology

•Meghan Darby - Certificate for Achievement in the second year of a course - A2 Textiles

•Benjamin David Ervine - Certificate for Achievement in the second year of a course - Drama & Theatre

•Amy Louise Fletcher - Prize for Achievement in the second year of a course - A2 History

•Eleanor Gregory - Prize for achievement in the second year of a course - A2 maths

•Keeley Jade Handy - Certificate for Achievement in the second year of a course - A2 Photography

•Jason Anthony Henry - Certificate for Achievement in the second year of a course - A2 Physics.

•Chloe Louise Hockborn - Principal’s Value Added Prize

•Shannon Ann Hogg - Performing Arts Trophy in memory of Mr G C Wood

•Nishat Anjum Khan - The James Atkinson Award for Leadership. Character and Service

•Jennifer Ann Moss - Prize for Achievement in the second year of a course - A2 French

•Megan Thornley - Strathearn Lodge Prize for Business

•Thomas Watson - Prize for Achievement in the second year of a course - A2 Geography

•Sophie Weatherill - Prize for Achievement in the second year of a course - A2 Religious Studies

•Jennifer Weegram - Kate Prize for Achievement in the second year of a course - A2 Psychology

•Emma Louise Yuill - Prize for Achievement in the second year of a course - Childhood Studies

•Boyao Zhang - Best Science Student Award ‘Darwin Award’