REVEALED: Hartlepool Local Council Election results in full

THE Labour group in Hartlepool strengthened their grip on Hartlepool Borough Council after gaining three seats in the 2015 Local Election.

The hall of Mill House Leisure Centre, in Hartlepool’s Raby Road, was a hive of activity as it hosted the count with seats in all 11 wards contested.

ELECTION: Votes are counted in the Hartlepool Council elections at Mill House Leisure Centre in Hartlepool Picture: DAVID WOOD

ELECTION: Votes are counted in the Hartlepool Council elections at Mill House Leisure Centre in Hartlepool Picture: DAVID WOOD

The successful candidates will all serve a term of four years.

The results in full are:

Burn Valley Ward:

Alec GOUGH - Putting Hartlepool First - 418

Ged HALL - The Labour Party Candidate - 1214 (Elected)

Bill JERVIS - UK Independence Party - 788

Andrew MARTIN-WELLS - Local Conservatives - 646

James SNOWDON - The Green Party - 334

Labour Hold

De Bruce Ward:

Rob COOK - The Labour Party Candidate - 1264 (Elected)

Jean MCKENNA - Local Conservatives - 352

Mick PURVES - The Green Party - 147

Carl Aaron ROBERTSON - Putting Hartlepool First - 334

Ronnie WHITLOCK - UK Independence Party - 937

Labour HOLD

Fens & Rossmere Ward:

Bob BUCHAN - UK Independence Party - 1359

Tom CASEY - The Green Party - 173

Jim LINDRIDGE - The Labour Party Candidate - 1694 (Elected)

Dennis LOYNES - Local Conservatives - 658

Michelle THOMAS-MCINTYRE - Putting Hartlepool First - 566

Labour GAIN

Foggy Furze Ward:

Chris CASSIDY - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 1028

Kevin CRANNEY - The Labour Party Candidate - 1330 (Elected)

Diane MCINTYRE - The Green Party - 188

Darren Paul PRICE - Putting Hartlepool First - 623

Bill REEVE - Local Conservatives - 531

Labour HOLD

Hart Ward:

Bob ADDISON - UK Independence Party - 981

Paul BECK - The Labour Party Candidate - 1186 (Elected)

Christine DUFFY - Local Conservatives - 798

Keith FISHER - Independent - 547

Jeffrey MORIARTY - Putting Hartlepool First - 787

Labour HOLD

Headland & Harbour Ward:

Chris BROADBENT - Local Conservatives - 284

Phillip BROUGHTON - UK Independence Party - 892

Steve LATIMER - Putting Hartlepool First - 378

Shane MOORE - Independent - 147

John Robert PRICE - National Health Action Party - 91

Sylvia TEMPEST - The Labour Party Candidate - 1100 (Elected)

Labour HOLD

Jesmond Ward:

Stephen ALLISON - Your Vote Could Save Our Hospital - 709

Reuben ATKINSON - Independent - 187

Sandra BELCHER - The Labour Party Candidate - 1096 (Elected)

Keith William DAWKINS - Putting Hartlepool First - 696

Claire WELLS - Local Conservatives - 442

Labour GAIN

Manor House Ward:

Allan BARCLAY - The Labour Party Candidate - 1573 (Elected)

Alan HIND - UK Independence Party - 1163

Mandy LOYNES - Local Conservatives - 345

Michelle WINSHIP - The Green Party - 236

Labour HOLD

Rural West Ward:

Martin DUNBAR - The Labour Party Candidate - 699

Kenneth HOLT - The Green Party - 372

George MORRIS - Local Conservatives - 1797 (Elected)

Eric WILSON - UK Independence Party - 1101

Conservative HOLD

Seaton Ward:

Phil FENN - UK Independence Party - 986

Pete KIRKHAM - The Green Party - 149

Sue LITTLE - Independent - 530

Robbie PAYNE - The Labour Party Candidate - 968

Paul THOMPSON - Independent - 1004 (Elected)

Mike YOUNG - Local Conservatives - 537

Independent HOLD

Victoria Ward:

Peter DAVIS - UK Independence Party - 696

Christopher James EDDIE - The Green Party - 213

Trisha LAWTON - The Labour Party Candidate - 1264 (Elected)

John Dobson RIDDLE - Putting Hartlepool First - 461

Jayne WELLS - Local Conservatives - 345

Labour GAIN

The current make-up of Hartlepool Council is now Labour 22 seats, Independent 3, Putting Hartlepool First 3 and Local Conservatives 3.

The turnout at the election was 56.59 per cent.