FA CUP DRAW: Hartlepool United home to non-league East Thurrock in FA Cup first round

POOLS BOSS: Paul Murray
POOLS BOSS: Paul Murray
1
Have your say

HARTLEPOOL United have been drawn at home to East Thurrock in the first round of the FA Cup.

The draw, screened live on BBC 2, paired Pools with the Ryman League outfit on the weekend of November 7-10.

FA Midlands coach Tammy Snape drew Paul Murray’s side out of the pot at St George’s in Burton, with ex-FA Cup winner Phil Neville picked out the Essex club.

East Thurrock will travel to Victoria Park not lacking in confidence.

Rocks smashed Bath City to pieces in the fourth preliminary round of the FA Cup on Saturday, winning 7-1 at Rookery Hill, Sam Higgins bagging a hat-trick with Lewis Smith scoring twice.

It is a good draw for Pools and Murray will be looking to build some momentum after the club’s wretched start to the season.

There is a prospect of a cracking North-East derby between Shildon and Conference high-fliers Gateshead – should the EBAC Nortnern League side see off Potteries side Norton United in Wednesday’s replay.

Spennymoor face a trip to Harrow or Basingstoke if they can win at Telford in their replay.

FA CUP FIRST ROUND DRAW

Mansfield Town v Concord Rangers

Gosport Borough v Colchester United

Yeovil Town v Crawley

York City v AFC Wimbledon

Walsall v Shrewsbury

Notts County v Accrington

Chorley or FC Halifax Town v Bradford

Warrington Town v Exeter City

Eastleigh v Alfreton or Lincoln City

Basingstoke or Harrow Boro v Spennymoor Town or AFC Telford

Dagenham & Redbridge v Tamworth or Southport

Weston-super-Mare v Doncaster

Peterborough v Carlisle United

Cheltenham v Swindon

Bromley v Dartford

Weymouth or Braintree v Chesterfield

Chelmsford City or Barnet v Wycombe

Gillingham v Bristol City

Portsmouth v Aldershot

Norton United or Shildon v Gateshead

Crewe v Sheffield United

Grimsby Town v Oxford United

Tranmere Rovers v Bristol Rovers

Southend United v Chester FC

Luton Town v Newport County

Stevenage v Maidstone United

Bury v Nuneaton or Hemel Hempstead

Cambridge United v Fleetwood

Northampton Town v Rochdale

Eastbourne Borough or Dover v Morecambe

Port Vale v MK Dons

Macclesfield or Wrexham v Woking

Plymouth v AFC Fylde

Barnsley v Burton

hartlepool Utd v East Thurrock

Coventry v Worcester City

Oldham v Leyton Orient

Canvey Island or Havant & Waterlooville v Preston

Blyth Spartans v Altrincham

Forest Green v Scunthorpe

Ties to be played on 7, 8, 9, 10 November