FA Cup First Round Draw: Hartlepool United drawn at home to Notts County.

Manager Colin Cooper gives encouragement during the game against Plymouth Argyle. Picture by FRANK REID

Manager Colin Cooper gives encouragement during the game against Plymouth Argyle. Picture by FRANK REID

0
Have your say

HARTLEPOOL United have been drawn at home to managerless Notts County in the First Round of the FA Cup.

Colin Cooper’s League Two side will take on Notts County of League One, whose manager Chris Kiwomya left by mutual consent on Sunday after just eight months in charge.

Notts County, who have former Pools midfielder Gary Liddle among their ranks, are currently bottom of League One after Saturday’s 1-0 home defeat against Preston North End.

They have just two wins this season and Steve Hodge has been placed in temporary charge.

The tie will be played over the weekend of November 9 and 10.

Full FA Cup Draw:

Morecambe v Southend

Walsall v Shrewsbury Town

Boreham Wood v Carlisle United

St Albans City v Mansfield Town

MK Dons v FC Halifax Town

Bristol Robers v York City

Tamworth v Cheltenham Town

Grimsby Town v Scunthorpe United

Bury v Cambridge United

Corby Town v Dover Athletic

Colchester v Sheffield United

Oxford United v Gateshead

Hartlepool United v Notts County

Chesterfield v Daventry Town

Bristol City v Dagenham & Redbridge

AFC Wimbledon v Coventry City

Preston North End v Barnet

Bishop’s Stortford v Northampton

Burton Albion v Hereford United

Rotherham United v Bradford City

Gillingham v Brackley Town or Dartford

Salisbury City v Ebbsfleet United or Dartford

Accrington Stanley v Tranmere Rovers

Brentford v Staines Town or Poole Town

Stevenage v Portsmouth

Shortwood United or Aldershot Town v Port Vale

Leyton Orient v Southport

Peteborough United v Exeter

Torquay United v Rochdale

Braintree Town v Newport County

Oldham Athletic v Wolverhampton Wanderers

Worcester City or Lincoln City v Plymouth Argyle

Bradford PA or Kidderminster v Hemel Hempstead or Sutton

Hednesford Town v Crawley Town

Stourbridge v Biggleswade Town

Welling v Luton Town

Macclesfield Town v Swindon Town

Wycombe Wanderers v Crewe Alexandra

Gloucester City v Fleetwood Town