Castle eden Gold Club Ladies Championship won by Hannah Dickinson

SPORT Hannah Dickinson.JPG
SPORT Hannah Dickinson.JPG
0
Have your say

Castle Eden Golf Club

Ladies Championship -

A wonderful victory for young Hannah Dickinson in this year’s Ladies Championship.

To fully appreciate the moment Golf notes hands over to the words of her proud caddy, grandfather Peter Dickinson.

He said: “I was delighted when Hannah asked me to caddy in the club championship.

“It was a pleasure to watch a stunning round of level par 73 gross with four birdies ten pars and four bogeys, giving her a good lead at the halfway stage.

“Playing very steady golf in second round, Hannah hit two stunning shots into the par five 12th to four feet from the pin to secure an eagle.

“I had to keep her calm as she now had a commanding lead but still had six holes to play.

“She played very steady to the 18th and sunk a three foot putt and she knew she had won.

“I looked at her and smiled and Hannah said – I’ve done it Granddad and Happy Birthday!!”

In runner-up position was the ever present seasoned winner, Kathryn Watkin, who played a storming second round, perhaps pushing just a little too hard at times, but putting up a great fight as usual.

Hope Spoons -

The Ladies Hope Spoons competition is a four ball stroke-play event with half of the joint handicap applied to the gross score.

This year’s victors were Rebecca Watkin and Hannah Dickinson, who’s having a particularly good run of the game at the moment.

Hannah and Rebecca received just eight and a half handicap strokes, as they came home with a net score of 70.5, two and a half under par, to win by a march from Hilary MacKenzie and Noreen Fleming.

Bronze Trophy - A bit of a shaky start and a bit of a wobbly finish masked a solid and composed core of play for Rosalind “Ross” Bainbridge, as she collected the Bronze Trophy for this year.

Winning by just two strokes from Helen Lane, it was Ross’s run of gross pars throughout the mid-section of the course which earned the trophy.

Men’s Aggregate Stableford -

Leading scores - 1 L Hammond & C Burlinson 45-39-84 points, 2 T Featonby & J Bell 34-42-76, 3 D Olaman & D English 35-39-74.

Seaton Carew Golf Club

Ladies Championship - August will remain a particularly memorable for Barbara Conley who, after a season of fine play, secured the Doris Alderson Trophy for the Ladies Club Championship.

After a short absence from the limelight since she won consecutive titles in 2010 & 2011, Barbara has been rewarded once again for some excellent and consistent golf.

With two fine rounds of 79 and 81 for a 160 gross total, Barbara managed to hold her closest rival, Lynda Willis (164), at bay.

Ping 4BBB -

The Seaton duo of Jane Longhorn and Pat Hogg are through to the Grand Final of the Ping Four-ball Tournament, held in Gainsborough, Lincs, on the ninth of this month. We wish them all good fortune.

Men’s Team -

The Seaton Men’s Team are through to the final of the County Clark Cup after defeating Seaham GC by 3-2 in the semis at Bishop Auckland.

They will now face Dinsdale Spa GC at the George Washington GC on Sunday.

In the National Mail-on-Sunday competition the team moved one step closer to the finals in Spain as they crushed their Scottish visitors from Dundas Park GC by 5-0.

Midweek Stableford -

Making good use of his handicap cushion, Neil Greig made the most of the second hole with a gross birdie for five points to get his round away to a great start.

A few loose shots cost a little on the way out, but with 20 points already in the bag, the round had a good foundation.

A string of net birdies on the way back and only one major error at hole 13, saw Neil home with another 20 points for a one point victory over a chasing pack.

Leading scores - 1 N Greig 40 points, 2 N Hutchinson 39, 3 M Stuart 39, 4 P Riley 39, 5 D Wallis 38, 6 R Impett 38, 7 P Murray 38, 8 D Wrench.

Singles Stableford -

Leading scores - 1 D Cahill 41 points, 2 K Diamond 41, 3 M Weedall 40, 4 I Hendry 40, 5 B Blackford 40, 6 N Hutchinson 39, 7 D Thorman 38, 8 G Sowerby 38, 9 A Stone 38, 10 I Pullman 38, 11 T Winfield 38, 12 B Ord 38.

3-Man Waltz -

1 G Sowerby, D Barton & N McGurry 72 points, 2 I Mounter, D Wallis & E Reveley 70, 3 N Kennedy, J White & J Hart 65.

Junior Summer round-up

Summer Cup - R1 - Andrew Temple 44 points, R2 - James Richardson 47, R3 Lloyd Thrift 39, R4 James Richardson 43, R5 cancelled, R6 Connor Wilson 38.

Fulford GC outing - winner Luke Verrall

Hartlepool Golf Club

Furness Cup round 6 - John Harvey (15) topped the qualifiers in the Furness 6 as the only player to come home ahead of the course in this bogey format competition.

The round could easily have produced a greater margin of victory as John was rarely out of touch throughout the day coming in as he did, with a net one under par 69, had the card been marked as a medal round.

Qualifiers - 1 John Harvey +1, 2 Neil Gannon 0, 3 Neil Thornley 0, 4 Harry Cosgrove 0 , 5 Norman Holcroft -2, 6 Clive Harbron -2, 7 Neil Ashby -3, 8 Ged McIlwrath -3, 9 Graham Smith -3.

Junior Patrons/Gardner round 6 -

Going out in two over par made the difference for Neil Gannon (13), as he cruised home to win the sixth round of the Gardner Cup qualifiers.

One of those winning rounds based on few mistakes and no fireworks was the key to his success, no birdies and only one double bogey left his closest rival George Nixon two strokes adrift at the end of the day.

Leading scores - 1 Neil Gannon 79-13-66, 2 George Nixon 80-12-68, 3 Gary Carruthers 78-9-69, 4 Stephen Chaytor 93-24-69, 5 John Fawcett 83-14-69, 6 Tony Usher 82-13-69, 7 Colin Pearn 79-10-69, 8 Leo Bond 77-8-69, 9 Daniel Brookbanks 75-6-69, 10 87-18-69.

Summer Medal round 4 - Qualifiers - 1 N Bradwell & J Burton net 60, 2 B Pearson & G McIlwrath 64, 3 J Bryson & D Owens 65, 4 A Hall & I Nixon 65, 5 P Kilburn & W Mottram 66, 6 K Bassam & L Bassam 67, 7 S Bassam & D Wilkinson 67

Durham County Boys

Durham County Boys team finished runners up in the County finals at Sandiway GC, Cheshire.

The team of seven boys qualified for the finals with an excellent score and performance at City of Newcastle, by defeating all the other northern group counties.

The finals were on a “round robin” basis with matches each day against Essex, Derbyshire and Wiltshire, who had won their respective group qualifying for their areas.

On the first day Durham, fared poorly against the strong Essex team, losing 7 1/2 to 1 1/2, but they recovered strongly on the next day to beat Derbyshire by 7 1/2 - 1 1/2 and then beating Wiltshire by 6 games to 3.

Two members of the Durham team who played an invaluable part in the victories were Cameron Wallace (Seaton Carew) who won 3 of his 4 games, and Jack Ainscough (Castle Eden) who won 3 of his 5 games.

Essex won the event, defeating all three of their opponents, but our boys can be justifiably proud of a remarkable result after such an absence from the top flight.