Hartlepool Golf Club’s Coates Bowl to be settled by a play-off between Dan Brookbanks and Luke Bassam

Alex Wrigley

Alex Wrigley

0
Have your say

Golf by Kevin Ervin

A tie in Hartlepool Golf Club’s Coates Bowl between Dan Brookbanks and Luke Bassam will be settled by a play-off later in the month.

A double bogey on the par five second hole put Dan Brookbanks on the back foot, but his consistent run of pars over the next 13 holes kept him well with striking range of the top.

A dropped shot on the 16th was quickly rectified with a birdie at the 17th and the final hole was parred to end his day’s work on three under.

Luke Bassam, playing off a slightly lower handicap of two, played the front nine in regulation par, then continued in solid style through to the 17th, where a birdie took his gross score to one-under through the 18th.

Two fine rounds and a no count back in this competition, means they will be out again, head-to-head to resolve the match.

Leading scores - 1= Daniel Brookbanks net 67, 1= Luke Bassam 67, 3 Chris Nickless 69, 4 Jimmy Campbell 70, 5 Mark Davies 70, 6 Melvyn Brain 70, 7 Lee Sanderson 71, 8 Michael Linighan 71, 9 Gary Tate 71, 10 Andrew West 71.

Summer Medal round 1 - In round one of the Summer Medal the list of eight qualifiers was topped by Anthony Hall and playing partner Andrew McPartlin after a count back over the back nine holes.

With eight pairs going through after sub par rounds it was two 61s which stood out at the top, separated only by a well aimed hole-in- one by Anthony on the par three 12th, producing a better back nine of just 30 strokes.

Qualifiers - 1 A Hall & A McPartlin net 61, 2 D Brown & A Healey 61, 3 S Wilson & J Owens 64, 4 W Wilkinson & R Bage 66, 5 G Smith & I Craig 66, 6 W McQuillan & S Brannen 66, 7 M Olver & G Nixon 66, 8 N Bradwell & J Burton 66.

Club Cup round 6 -

John Burton took first place in round 6 of the Club Cup with a net score of 70 from his three shot handicap allowance.

A steady start of four straight pars then two birdies at the short fifth and the par four following it.

Out in 33 gross strokes, two under par at the turn, John continued to plot his way home with solid par golf.

A couple of minor mishaps on holes 14 and 15 stole three stokes back from him and then the notorious 17th hole took one more away, but enough good work had been put in to ensure a one stroke victory.

Leading scores - 1 John Burton net 70, 2 Michael Linighan 71, 3 Anthony Pugh 72, 4 Ian Watkins 72, 5 Stephen Newlove 72, 6 Andrew Kilby 72 7 Nigel Bradwell 72, 8 Jonathan McBean 72, 9 William Wilkinson 73, 10 Christopher Marshall 73.

Junior Captains Shield - 1 Joseph Posthill net 66, 2 Shannon O’Dwyer 66, 3 Daniel Navin 68, 4 Scott Lyons 70, 5 Amy Sutheran 72, 6 Andrew Smart 88.

Congratulations to Ali Sah for his hole-in- one on the seventh hole in the Gardner Cup earlier this month and to Anthony Hall for his game winning ace on the twelfth in the Summer Medal.

Also, our best wishes go out to Hartlepool pro, Alex Wrigely as he travels over to Hillside GC near Southport next Tuesday, to play in the Open Qualifier for this years Championship. Best of luck Alex.

Seaton Carew Golf Club

Lytham Trophy Q -

Played over the long and very testing Brabazon course at Seaton, Clive wilson used his generous handicap to great effect, coming home with a net score of two under par.

Holding some of the club’s finest player at bay, over the toughest of the possible course layouts, this will a major confidence boost as Clive progresses through to the deciding round.

Leading scores - 1 Clive Wilson 71, 2 Simon Neill 72, 3 Alex Shaw 72, 4 Jon Moody 73, 5 Mick Donaghy 73, 6 Rob McGahan 74, 7 Tony Cooper 74, 8 Luke Verrall 75, 9 Tony McBean 75, 10 David Hope 75.

Midweek Mixed Stableford - Leading scores - 1 Christopher Scott 45 points, 2 Richard Moody 42, 3 Christopher Gibbon 41, 4 Colin Chappell 41, 5 John Downs 38, 6 Chris Gilbraith 38, 7 Robin Calvert 37, 8 Michael Goodwin 37, 9 Scott McCann 37, 10 Daniel Leyden 36.

Thomson Medal Q - Leading scores - 1 Ian Hayes 68, 2 Mike Smithies 68, 3 Ray Wormald 69, 4 Peter Harding 69, 5 Colin Snell 70, 6 Dave Gittins 70, 7 Scott Harrison 70, 8 Paul Robinson 71, 9 Daniel Leyden 71, 10 Michael Stuart 71, 11 Colin Inglis 71, 12 Cameron Wallace 71.

TSU Club League -

With seven games now played in the TSU league, division one sees both Seaton Carew and Castle Eden languishing at the bottom of the table.

Seaton suffered an 18-3 defeat by Wynyard as the visitors continued their surge up the table and Castle Eden took a severe beating from Bishop Auckland and returned home crestfallen following a 21-3 result.

However, in division two Hartlepool are making great progress in their bid to return to division one as they crushed Barnard Castle by 22-2 in the recent home tie.

Now standing at the top of division two, seven points clear of Billingham, we hope this run of form continues.

Castle Eden Golf Club -

results round up

Nimmo 2 Qualifier - 1 R Brymer net 64, 2 P Boyes 65, 3 D Lormor 66, 4 G Border 66, 5 J Dowson 67, 6 J Trewhitt 67, 7 J Hann 67, 8 I Drakesmith 68, 9 K Hadfield 68, 10 N Cutler 68.

Invitation Scramble - 1 C Sengelow, G Tough, A Leathley & B Leathley 56, 2 L Hammond, B Burlinson, P Henderson & L Worrall 56.1, 3 I Dawson, J Ainscough Jr, J Ainscough Snr & G Lunsden 56.9.

Invitation 4BBB - 1 M Pope & R Lloyd 45 points, 2 J Robson & K Leonord 45, 3 N Martin & B Bowman 44, 4 S R Brown & J Harris 44.

Junior Scratch Medal - 1 Thomas Harbord 69-1- 68, 2 Jack Trewhitt 67-(1)- 68, 3 Ryan Dixon 70- (1)-71.

Ladies Howard 1 & MM4 - 1 Mrs C Muwanga net 74, 2 Mrs M Snowdon 75, 3 Mrs S Farley 76, 4 Mrs S Redshaw 78, 5 Mrs D Ward 79.