Meet the finalists as shortlist announced for the Best of Hartlepool Awards

What a line-up of finalists this is!

Friday, 29th November 2019, 8:38 am
The Best of Hartlepool Awards.

Take a look at the shortlist for this year’s Best of Hartlepool Awards.

Judges had the hard task of choosing the contenders when they met up recently.

Scores of nominations were received in the competition, covering everything from community champions to sporting heroes.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Last year's winners - but who will follow in their footsteps?

There were so many worthy entrants that the judges had to deliberate long and hard before reaching their decisions in each section.

They said the standard of entries had been really high and everyone who entered deserved praise for the way they had made a difference in the Hartlepool community.

Our thanks go to the sponsors who helped to make the awards possible. They are Utility Alliance, Stagecoach North East, Specsavers, English Martyrs, Hartlepool Sixth Form and Northern School of Arts.

The awards evening will be held at Hardwick Hall on Wednesday, December 4 and the categories include Volunteer of the Year, Community Group, Sports Team, Fundraiser of the Year, Carer of the Year and Student of the Year.

Once the event is all over, we will be bringing you a comprehensive round-up of all the results in a supplement to be published in the week after the finals.

In the meantime, take a look at the shortlist of outstanding contenders.

Role Model of the Year (sponsored by the Hartlepool Mail).

Michael Rice.

Toni Parkey-Harvey.

Zac Healey.

Hollie Sorelle.

Kellyanne Stevens.

Green Champion (sponsored by Stagecoach).

Friends of North Cemetery.

Friends Of Hartlepool Wild Green Spaces.

Stranton Primary School Eco Warriors.

Child of Achievement (sponsored by Hartlepool Sixth Form College).

Grace Martindale.

Georgia Cottnam.

Tilly Parker.

Charlie Atchinson.

Vaughan Kelly.

Fundraiser of the Year (sponsored by English Martyrs School and Sixth Form College).

Hayley Reay.

Michelle Bailey.

David Smith.

Lynn Smith.

Paul Suggitt.

Student of the Year (sponsored by Northern School of Arts).

Rachel Skinner.

Rosie Tindall.

Oliver Lowton.

Niamh Mulvihill.

Lucy Tindall.

Sporting Excellence (sponsored by Specsavers).

Sonny Sweeting.

Ashley Watson.

Tilly Parker.

Cameron Wallace.

Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by Hartlepool Mail).

Elizabeth Fletcher.

Peter Kirkham.

Lee Wilmot.

Steve Wilkinson.

Paul Hewitson.

Community Group of the Year (sponsored by Hartlepool Mail).

St Aidan’s Community Kitchen.

Miles for Men.

Hartlepool Carers.

Incontrol-able CIC.

Community Champion (sponsored by Hartlepool Mail).

Michael Day.

Dawn and Ian McManus.

Jaime Horton.

Joanne Morton-Lake.

Child of Courage (sponsored by Utility Alliance).

Avalee George.

Ava Oram.

Josh Dawson.

Lyla O'Donovan.

Kristin Creamer.

Sports Team of the Year (sponsored by Specsavers).

Hartlepool Youth Athletics Club.

West Hartlepool RFC.

Hartlepool Mavericks under-11 Dodgeball team.

Hartlepool Heat Basketball team.

Hartlepool Golf Club.

Young Performer of the Year (sponsored by Utility Alliance).

Ben Bartlett.

The Dolls.

Erin Frances.

Ava Gordon.

As well as the above categories, the winners of seven other awards will be revealed on the night.