Buildbase FA Trophy draw: Hartlepool United away to Glossop North End or Workington

Goal hero Devante Rodney collides with Julio Arca in Pools's FA Cup win at South Shields. Picture by TOM BANKS
Goal hero Devante Rodney collides with Julio Arca in Pools's FA Cup win at South Shields. Picture by TOM BANKS

Hartlepool United face a trip to either Glossop North End or Workington in their first taste of the FA Trophy.

Today's first round draw of the Buildbase FA Trophy handed Pools an away tie at the winners of Tuesday night's replay in Cumbria.

The two clubs fought out a goalless draw in their third qualifying round tie at Surrey Street.

Glossop North End are going well in sixth place in the Evo Stik Northern First Division, the league South Shields are leaders of.

They reached the third qualifying round of the FA Trophy by winning thrillers against Matlock Town (3-2) and Leek (4-3).

Workington have been more emphatic in the competition, beating Witton Albion 4-0 at home and 3-1 att Chasetown.

THe Reds will start as favourites for tomorrow night's replay given they are placed highly in the Evo Stik Premier Division, the Cumbrian outfit are seventh in the table with an excellent home record at Borough Park.

Glossop North End v Workington attracted a crowd of 368 at the weekend.

Pools will have some sort of clue at what to expect next month having overcome South Shields, just, in the FA Cup last month at Mariners Park, the underdogs pushing them all the way before goals by Devante Rodney and Nicky Deverdics took them through.

Ties in the first round will take place on Saturday December 16, with winning clubs collecting £6,000 in prize money.

The Trophy Final will be held at Wembley Stadium, along with the Buildbase FA Vase Final, on Non-League Finals Day on Sunday, May 20.

Full draw

Solihull Moors v Tranmere Rovers

Blyth Spartans v AFC Telford United

Boston United or Kidderminster Harriers v York City

Chorley v Marine

FC Halifax Town v Macclesfield Town

Spennymoor Town v Gainsborough Trinity

Chester v AFC Fylde

Wrexham v Harrogate Town

Leamington v Bradford (Park Avenue) or Stourbridge

Lancaster City v Stockport County or Southport

Tamworth or Warrington Town v Altrincham

Gateshead v Guiseley

Nuneaton Town v Barrow

Glossop North End or Workington v Hartlepool United

Haringey Borough v Leyton Orient

Dover Athletic v Eastbourne Borough or Royston Town

Wealdstone or Chelmsford City v Wingate & Finchley

Billericay Town v Havant & Waterlooville

Chesham United v Weston Super Mare

Sutton United v Truro City

Woking v Maidenhead United

Whitehawk v St Albans City

East Thurrock United v Aldershot Town

Hendon or Slough Town v Bath City or Margate

Ebbsfleet United v Eastleigh

Hereford v Dagenham & Redbridge

Torquay United v Maidstone United

Farnborough or Hartley Wintney v Bromley

Braintree Town v Brackley Town

Taunton Town v Hemel Hempstead Town or Bognor Regis Town

Hampton & Richmond Borough v Kingstonian or Heybridge Swifts

Dartford v Boreham Wood