FA Cup first round draw: Hartlepool United away to Morecambe

Happy days: Nathan Thomas celebrates one of his goals at Morecambe in April 2016. Picture by FRANK REID
Happy days: Nathan Thomas celebrates one of his goals at Morecambe in April 2016. Picture by FRANK REID

Hartlepool United will travel to Morecambe in FA Cup first round.

Tonight's first round draw saw Pools paired with the League Two Shrimps at the Globre Arena on the weekend of November 3/4/5.

Pools reached the first round proper with a come from behind 2-1 victory at South Shields on Saturday.

Craig Harrison's side were in real danger of crashing out at the fourth qualifying round stage after going behind to a 26th-minute Carl Finnigan goal.

But Pools team recovered thanks to two goals in six minutes from Devante Rodney and Nicky Deverdics early in the second half.

Pools will have no fears about the trip to the Lancashire coast.

The club have an unbeaten record record at the Globe Arena.

Current Pools top scorer Jonathan Franks struck the last-minute winner there in the 2013-14 season when Colin Cooper's team won 2-1.

Pools won there 1-0 in 2015 during the Ronnie Moore-inspired Great Escape thanks to an Andy Parrish own goal.

Twelve months later, with Craig Hignett in charge and Nathan Thomas on fire, Pools triumphed 5-2 against Jim Bentley's team.

Last season, Pools, this time under Dave Jones, drew 1-1 with the Shrimps.

The visitors had the better of the match and led through Padraig Amond, but Pools could not hold on and Paul Mullin headed home the equaliser.

Morecambe are currently 20th in League Two, with just three wins, the most recent being Saturday's 2-0 success at rock-bottom Chesterfield.

Full FA Cup first-round draw:

Stevenage v Nantwich Town/Kettering Town

Bradford City v Chesterfield

Port Vale v Oxford United

Newport County v Walsall

Morecambe v Hartlepool United

Yeovil Town v Southend United

Peterborough United v Tranmere Rovers

Cambridge United v Sutton United

Forest Green Rovers v Macclesfield Town

AFC Fylde v Kidderminster Harriers

Luton Town v Portsmouth

Shrewsbury Town v Aldershot Town

Hereford v AFC Telford United

Guiseley v Accrington Stanley

Blackburn Rovers v Barnet

East Thurrock United/Ebbsfleet United v Doncaster Rovers

Leatherhead v Brackley Town/Billericay Town

Boreham Wood v Blackpool

Shaw Lane v Mansfield Town

Colchester United v Oxford City

Plymouth Argyle v Grimsby Town

AFC Wimbledon v Lincoln City

Rochdale v Dover Athletic/Bromley

Coventry City v Maidenhead United

Chorley/Boston United v Fleetwood Town

Carlisle United v Oldham Athletic

Notts County v Bristol Rovers

Dartford v Swindon Town

Cheltenham Town v Maidstone United/Enfield Town

Woking/Concord Rangers v Bury

Crewe Alexandra v Rotherham United

Gillingham v Dagenham & Redbridge/Leyton Orient

Hyde United v Milton Keynes Dons

Gainsborough Trinity v Slough Town

Solihull/Ossett Town v Wycombe Wanderers

Northampton Town v Scunthorpe United

Charlton Athletic v Truro City

Wigan Athletic v Crawley Town

Gateshead v Bath City/Chelmsford City