Hartlepool United 2018/19 fixtures: Pools start National League season at Maidstone

Michael Woods scores the winning penalty the last time Pools met Maidstone.
Michael Woods scores the winning penalty the last time Pools met Maidstone.

Hartlepool United are on the road for their first game of the National League campaign as they travel to Maidstone United for the season-opener.

The 2018/19 fixtures were released this lunchtime, with Matthew Bates' side handed a tricky start at The Gallagher Stadium, on Saturday, August 4.

Pools enjoyed a 2-1 win at Maidstone back in March - Michael Woods scoring twice - as part of a strong finish to the season which helped stave off the threat of relegation and earn Bates the manager's job on a full-time basis.

Pools' first game at Victoria Park will be against newly-promoted Harrogate Town on Tuesday, August 7. Ambitious Harrogate were promoted from the Conference North last season.

As they did last season, Pools will travel to Gateshead on Boxing Day, before hosting their neighbours in the return fixture on New Year's Day at the Vic.

Other games that catch the eye are the long trip to Dover Athletic on November 24, while the game at Barrow on Easter Monday, April 22, is scheduled as the last away match of the season, customary for Poolies to don fancy dress.

They then finish the season the following Saturday at home against high-profile Salford City.

All fixtures, however, are subject to change for TV scheduling.

Hartlepool 2018/19 fixtures:

Sat Aug 4 Maidstone United A
Tue Aug 7 Harrogate Town H
Sat Aug 11 Ebbsfleet United H
Tue Aug 14 Braintree Town A
Sat Aug 18 Maidenhead United H
Sat Aug 25 Dagenham & Redbridge A
Mon Aug 27 Chesterfield H
Sat Sep 1 Havant & Waterlooville A
Tue Sep 4 Barrow H
Sat Sep 8 Solihull Moors A
Sat Sep 15 Eastleigh H
Sat Sep 22 FC Halifax Town A
Tue Sep 25 Salford City A
Sat Sep 29 Aldershot Town H
Sat Oct 6 Boreham Wood H
Sat Oct 13 Leyton Orient A
Sat Oct 20 Emirates FA Cup 4Q
Sat Oct 27 Sutton United H
Tue Oct 30 Wrexham A
Sat Nov 3 Bromley A
Sat Nov 10 Emirates FA Cup 1
Sat Nov 17 Barnet H
Sat Nov 24 Dover Athletic A
Tue Nov 27 AFC Fylde H
Sat Dec 1 Dagenham & Redbridge H
Sat Dec 8 Maidenhead United A
Sat Dec 15 Buildbase FA Trophy 1
Sat Dec 22 Havant & Waterlooville H
Wed Dec 26 Gateshead A
Sat Dec 29 Chesterfield A
Tue Jan 1 Gateshead H
Sat Jan 5 Maidstone United H
Sat Jan 12 Buildbase FA Trophy 2
Sat Jan 19 Harrogate Town A
Sat Jan 26 Braintree Town H
Sat Feb 2 Ebbsfleet United A
Sat Feb 9 Leyton Orient H
Sat Feb 16 Boreham Wood A
Sat Feb 23 Bromley H
Sat Mar 2 Sutton United A
Sat Mar 9 Dover Athletic H
Tue Mar 12 AFC Fylde A
Sat Mar 16 Barnet A
Sat Mar 23 Wrexham H
Sat Mar 30 Eastleigh A
Sat Apr 6 Solihull Moors H
Sat Apr 13 Aldershot Town A
Fri Apr 19 FC Halifax Town H
Mon Apr 22 Barrow A
Sat Apr 27 Salford City H