Hartlepool United drawn away to Fleetwood Town in the first round of the Capital One Cup

Hartlepool United boss Ronnie Moore
Hartlepool United boss Ronnie Moore

Ronnie Moore’s Hartlepool United will travel to Fleetwood Town for the first round of the Capital One Cup.

The draw was made this morning and Pools have been given a tough away tie at the League One side, with the games to be played the week commencing August 10.

Pools didn’t make it past the first round last season, crashing out of the competition at the first attempt away at Port Vale.

Then manager Colin Cooper led his side to a humiliating 6-2 defeat at Vale Park during a disastrous start to the campaign.

Moore will be hoping for a more successful run in this year’s competition.

The Cod Army did the double over Pools in 2013-14 when the sides last shared a division as they made their way to promotion from League Two via the play-offs.

However, Pools have the edge when it comes to cup competitions having knocked the then non-league outfit out of the FA Cup in 2008 thanks to goals from Michael Mackay (2) and Joel Porter.

Last year Fleetwood - who are managed by Graham Alexander - finished 10th in League One.

Championship neighbours Middlesbrough have been drawn away to League One side Oldham.

Full draw for the first round of the Capital One Cup:

Carlisle United v Chesterfield

Nottingham Forest v Walsall

Fleetwood Town v Hartlepool United

Scunthorpe United v Barnsley

Bolton Wanderers v Burton Albion

Accrington Stanley v Hull City

Rochdale v Coventry City

Oldham Athletic v Middlesbrough

Huddersfield Town v Notts County

Blackburn Rovers v Shrewsbury Town

Morecambe v Sheffield United

Doncaster Rovers v Leeds United

Wigan Athletic v Bury

Northampton Town v Blackpool

Sheffield Wednesday v Mansfield Town

Rotherham United v Cambridge United

Crewe Alexandra v Preston North End

York City v Bradford City

Port Vale v Burnley

Peterborough United v Crawley Town

Yeovil Town v Queens Park Rangers

Plymouth Argyle v Gillingham

Swindon Town v Exeter City

Bristol Rovers v Birmingham City

Ipswich Town v Stevenage

Luton Town v Bristol City

Charlton Athletic v Dagenham & Redbridge

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Newport County

Brentford v Oxford United

Portsmouth v Derby County

Southend United v Brighton & Hove Albion

Milton Keynes Dons v Leyton Orient

Cardiff City v AFC Wimbledon

Millwall v Barnet

Wycombe Wanderers v Fulham

Colchester United v Reading

Dates and times will be confirmed by Tuesday, June 23, and televised fixtures will be selected and announced in due course.