Throston Wanderers dedicate Colin Lyver Premier Cup win to late manager John Sotheran

Blackhall Hardwick (red) v Throston Wanderers (blue/white) in the Colin Lyver Premier Cup Final, at Grayfields Sports enclosure on Sunday. Winners Throston Wanderers
Blackhall Hardwick (red) v Throston Wanderers (blue/white) in the Colin Lyver Premier Cup Final, at Grayfields Sports enclosure on Sunday. Winners Throston Wanderers

Throston Wanderers clinched their second trophy of the season beating BlackHall Hardwick 4-1 in the Colin Lyver Cup Final.

Wanderers dedicated the victory to their late club stalwart, John Sotheran, whose picture they featured on their shirts.

Throston scored twice in three minutes midway through the first half, Matty Kelsey opening the scoring then Cullum Sweeney doubled the lead.

Hardwick pulled a goal back around the half hour mark but early in the second half Kyle Morris netted for Wanderers.

On the hour Jamie Davis completed the scoring for Throston and the victory for the cup.

Both sides meet again this Sunday in the final of the Steven Tierney Cup at Grayfields, kick off 10.30am.

John Sotheran Premier Division

Thoston Wanderers 5

3 Lion Sports Domes 2

Wanderers moved closer to the league title with this high-scoring mid-week victory.

Matty Kelsey bagged a brace and Keith Hutchinson, Callum Sweeney and sub Ryan Jones were also on the scoresheet.

Credit to Lions who fought back in the second half with goals from Danny Lloyd and Lewis Green.

Greatham Bull & Dog 1

Throston Hotspur 4

Hotspur ran out winners with goals from Liam Weegram, Lewis Murphy, Daniel Cartwright and Ryan Moore.

Stephen Chapman replied for Greatham and referee Lewis Hardy recieved top marks.

First Division

Seaton Carew Sports & Social 2

Pot House 3

Pot House brough Seaton’s recent good run to an end with this victory, going 2-0 up in the first half.

Seaton replied through Lee Day but House increased their lead in the second half.

Tom Teague replied for Seaton but House held on for a great win.

Results

Thursday May 3

John Sotheran Premier Division

Greatham Bull & Dog 1-4 Throston Hotspur

Throston Wanderers 5-2 3 Lions Sports Domes

First Division

Fishermans Friends 4-0 Welfare Athletic

Hartlepool Old Boys 13-0 The Pot House

Seaton Carew Sports & Soc. 1-4 Travellers Rest

The Globe 3-3 1856 Raglan

Sunday May 6

Colin Lyver Premier Cup Final

Blackhall Hardwick 1-4 Throston Wanderers

John Sotheran Premier Division

Greatham Bull & Dog 10-0 Rovers Rugby

W.H.T.D.S.O.B. P-P Lion Hillcarter (No Ref)

First Division

Hartlepool Old Boys 9-0 Fishermans Friends

Nursery Inn P-P Raglan (No Ref)

Seaton Carew Sports & Soc. 2-3 The Pot House

South Durham Social Club 1-5 Gillen Arms

Travellers Rest 6-2 The Mowbray

Welfare Athletic 2-2 1856 Raglan

Fixtures

Tonight (KO 6.15pm)

John Sotheran Premier Division

Blackhall Hardwick v W.H.T.D.S.O.B. BWP D. WHITEHEAD

Lion Hillcarter v Throston Wanderers KGV M. GALE

Throston Hotspur v Seaton Carew GLV8 R. CLEMENTSON

First Division

Seaton Carew Sports & Soc. v Hartlepool Old Boys HPK P. BEDDOW

The Pot House v Travellers Rest G L. WATTS

Welfare Athletic v Raglan G2 M. HOBSON

Sunday

Steven Tierney Memorial Cup Final @ Grayfields Enclosure

Blackhall Hardwick v Throston Wanderers ENC

John Sotheran Premier Division

3 Lions Sports Domes v W.H.T.D.S.O.B. G5 L. HARDY

First Division

Nursery Inn v 1856 Raglan G8 D. MARTIN

Raglan v Gillen Arms G6 M. GALE

The Globe v The Pot House G2 S. COATES

The Mowbray v Welfare Athletic MAN P. BEDDOW

Travellers Rest v Hartlepool Old Boys RH4 D. WHITEHEAD

Tuesday 15th May (KO 6.15pm)

John Sotheran Premier Division

Throston Wanderers v Blackhall Hardwick KGV B. DOUGHTY