Golfer Ryan Dixon wins Welsh Open Youths Championship

Ryan Dixon.
Ryan Dixon.

Castle Eden Golf Club

Club Championship -

Although pushed all the way by playing partner Jack Trewhitt in a duel for the Club Championship, the title finally fell to Ryan Dixon.

Ryan has returned briefly to his home club Castle Eden during his holiday break from his studies at St Mary’s University in San Antonio, Texas.

An opening round of gross 66, which included five birdies and only a single dropped shot gave him a five stroke cushion over Jack going into the second round.

The second round saw a determined comeback as a couple of dropped shots from Ryan gave Jack a glimmer of hope as he pressed on to a two under par round.

But, it was Ryan’s composure which paid off in the final analysis and despite a one over par finish the hard work had been done, leaving Jack two strokes adrift.

An excellent match and a worthy winner.

Division One - Club Champion - Ryan Dixon 68-71-137, Runner-up - Jack Trewhitt 71-68-139, 3 Jo Redshaw 72-74-146.

Division Two - 1 David Laws, 2 David Dickie, 3 Ian Armstrong.

Division Three- 1 Les Bainbridge, 2 John Magee, 3 Graeme Harvey.

Welsh Open Youths Championship -

Prior to his victory in the Castle Eden Club Championship, Ryan Dixon had travelled to Wales with three other players from the club to compete alongside over 150 hopefuls in the Welsh Youths Open.

The four round tournament was played on the scenic Wenvoe Castle Golf Club course, in the rolling countryside of the Vale of Glamorgan.

With rounds of 72, 69, 71 and 70 for a six under par total, Ryan eclipsed the rest of the field by three strokes.

The US college golf scene is clearly doing Ryan no harm at all.

A notable mention must also go to Thomas Harbord, for one of the best rounds of the championship, when his closing 68 propelled him up the leader board to an 18th place finish, from 156 starters.

Nimmo Qualifier 3 -

1 Dave McGlen net 67, 2 Michael Stubbs 67, 3 Stephen Russell 68.

Gents Invitation 1 - S Presho & P Watson 46 points, 2 J Hann & P Robinson 44, 3 C Muwanga & M Kibirige 44.

Captains Card 5 - 1 Michael Ridley 39 points, 2 Stephen Russell 38, 3 Christopher Glendenning 38.

Ladies Hannah Riddell competition -

1 Jean Morgan 38 points, 2 Patricia Coxon 38, 3 Mary Snowdon 35, 4 Hillary MacKenzie 35, 5 Margaret English 35, 6 Charlotte Preece 32, 7 Hannah Dickinson 32, 8 Josie Potts 32, 9 Shirley Presho 32, 10 Sheila Redshaw 31.

Hartlepool Golf Club

The Open Championship -

The Club’s very own Jack Ainscough has taken the next step to qualify for this year’s Open at Carnoustie after a brilliant one under-par in the qualifying round at Berwick.

With two birdies in the last three holes, Jack placed fifth and secures a start in the final qualification match, where he will be looking for a top three finish at Holinwell GC in Nottinghamshire to compete in the oldest and greatest tournament in the world.

All the very best of luck.

Furness Bogey Qualifier -

From a steady start of net one under-par on the front nine, top of the qualifiers Chris Marshall, put in a flawless back nine to lead the field.

With birdies on holes 14, 16 and 17, the four handicapper showed a clean pair of heels to a strong following field.

Qualifiers - Christopher Marshall +4, 2 Robert Cuthbert +3, 3 Neil Holtom +3, 4 Kevin Taylor +2, 5 John Krancioch +2, 6 Walter Hayward +1, 7 Douglas White +1, 8 Stephen Bassam +1, 9 Antony Forster +1, 10 Daniel Navin +1, 11 Gerald McIlwrath +1.

Club Cup R8 -

After a bit of a wobble on holes two, three and five, eventual winner Lee Sanderson got his game together.

Five net birdies over the final eight holes saw him through to the top of R8 by two strokes and a fine net 66.

Leading scores - 1 Lee Sanderson net 66, 2 Steven Wilson 68, 3 Mark Davies 69, 4 Stephen Newlove 69, 5 Anthony Lilley 70, 6 Matthew Magee 70, 7 William Davies 70, 8 Daniel Young 71, 9 Anthony Wilson 71, 10 Robert Cuthbert 71.

4BBB Trophy Medal -

1= N Brookbanks & S Taylor net 61, 1= N Bradwell & B Swanson 61 (A play-off to be arranged), 3 M Foley & K Donkin 62, 4 J Posthill & M Connolly 63, 5 W Wilknson & J Burton 63, 6 K Lightower & M Austwicke 63, 7 D Wilkinson & M Olver 63, 8 J Krancioch & J Wrigley 63, 9 W McQuillan & R Clark 64, 10 L Sanderson & A Christal 64.

Ladies Centenary Trophy -

1 Judith Dennis net 73, 2 Frieda Wilkinson 74, 3 Maureen Harper 76, 4 Christine Millions 76, 5 Kathleen Holcroft 77, 6 M A Elliot 78, 7 Linda Peacey 80, 8 Amanda Crawford 80, 9 Susan Relton 80, 10 Christine Tye 85.

Seaton Carew Golf Club

Mixed Singles Medal -

Leading scores - 1 Keith Simpson net 67, 2 Lloyd Bond 68, 3 Steve Turnedge 70, 4 Stephen Smith 70, 5 Anth Watson 71, 6 Robert Webster 71, 7 Steve Raper 71, 8 Colin Snell 73.

Alister MacKenzie Medal -

1 Mal Monkhouse net 69, 2 Rob McGahan 71, 3 Luke Verrall 71, 4 Chris Gilbraith 71, 5 Sean Cussons 72, 6 Scott Phillips 72, 7 William Guthrie 72, 8 Rob Moon 72, 9 Neil Kennedy 72, 10 Peter Riley 72.

3rd Gray Medal (Q) -

1 Phillip Nicholson net 70, 2 Lloyd Thrift 70, 3 Robert Webster 72, 4 Scott Phillips 72, 5 Andrew Limage 73, 6 Geoff Sowerby 73, 7 Guy Webster 73, 8 Andy Robinson 74, 9 Chris Stephenson 74, 10 Ian Pullman 74.

Ladies Australian Spoons -

1 M Jeffcock & M Woodhall 32 points, 2 P Todd & G Savage 29.

Ladies Medal EG3 - 1 Gill Savage net 73, 2 Lynn Franklin 77, 3 Mags Pearce 78.