Seaton Carew Golf Club course record falls to Cameron Wallace

Cameron Wallace.
Cameron Wallace.

Seaton Carew Golf Club

Lytham Trophy (Q) -

As if not content with a record breaking round of 64 in the recent Gray qualifier, Cameron Wallace had his scoring shoes on again in the Lytham qualifier.

Cameron’s recent run of form, coupled with his unfailing confidence is yielding spectacular results, despite having to add strokes to his gross score each time from his +2 handicap.

Teeing up on the fast running Old Course, the long hitting left hander proceeded to overwhelm the course and overpower the competition with consummate ease.

Cameron said: “I hadn’t warmed up before teeing off, but found a swing by the second and after that I never missed a shot”.

By hole five, he had already put away two par fives with birdies, before two more sub par holes on seven and eight saw him at four under for the opening nine holes.

A birdie on the tenth, followed by another on on 13 was then eclipsed by his eagle three on the par five 14th.

he said: “On the 14th I hit it miles down the fairway and only needed a nine iron to get on the green, then holed the putt for eagle. I holed a lot of good putts that day, which really made the difference in the round”.

The long par four ‘Dog Leg’ 16th then fell to another birdie, the tough 17th fell to par and the closing hole was reduced to virtually a drive, a chip and a putt for another birdie.

Cameron added: “This is the lowest round I’ve ever had and it feels great to have the course record, especially after breaking it the week before. I hope I can keep this form up for the rest of the year”.

The venerable old links had no defence against this truly amazing round of ten under par and a new course record of 62.

Leadings scores - 1 Cameron Wallace 62-(2)-64, 2 Daryl Allen 78-12-66, 3 Michael Donaghy 84-18-66, 4 Lloyd Bond 66, 5 Paul Syson 67, 6 Brian Thompson 67, 7 Richard Carter 68, 8 Ryan Scholtz 69, 9 Barry O’Brien 69, 10 Dennis Orley 69.

4th Gray Medal Q -

Neil Kennedy and Cameron Wallace topped the list of competitors in the 4th Gray Trophy qualifier by a two stroke margin over four other contenders.

Worth noting is, Cameron’s round of 66 was from a gross score of 64, beating the the ‘Old Course’ record.

Leading scores - 1 Neil Kennedy net 66, 2 Cameron Wallace 66, 3 Paul Martindale 68, 4 Jonathan Clayton 69, 5 David Wild 69, 6 Jonathan Taylor 69, 7 Carl Mason 69, 8 Stu Lithgo 70, 9 Sean Cussons 70, 10 Mark Westmoreland 71.

Mixed Singles Stableford

Leading scores - 1 Matty Wilson 43 points, 2 Peter Riley 41, 3 Chris Boynton 40, 4 Mal Monkhouse 40, 5 Jonathan Taylor 39, 6 Robert Parker 39, 7 Trevor Davies 39, 8 Dan Charlton 38.

Hartlepool Golf Club

Seniors and Vets

Leading scores - 1 David Moss net 60, 2 Ian Reeve 64, 3 Paul Burgon 66, 4 Walter Hayward 66, 5 Colin Bartholomew 67, 6 John Howells 68, 7 Stephen Newlove 68, 8 Michael Harrison 69, 9 William McQuillan 69, 10 Leonard Worrall 70.

Summer Medal R3

Qualifiers - 1 H Hardman & G Carruthers net 58, 2 A Docherty & D Mason 61, 3 W Wilkinson & N Bradwell 62, 4 S Bates & B Swanson 63, 5 S Cussons & J Krancioch 63, 6 M Lynn & N Lynn 63.

Club Cup R10

Leading scores - 1 Mark Flounders net 63, 2 Steven Nichol 66, 3 William Wilkinson 66, 4 Michael Linighan 66, 5 Harry Linighan 67, 6 Anthony Wilson 67, 7 Mark Davies 68, 8 Alan Hull 69, 9 Joseph Posthill 69, 10 Gary Carruthers 70.

Castle Eden Golf Club

Nimmo Qualifier 5

Leading scores - 1 Adam Crawford new 66, 2 Sean Huntington 67, 3 Steven Presho 67, 4 Gerald Appleby 67, 5 David Allen 68, 6 Martin Atherton 68, 7 Josh Cook 69, 8 K Coils 69, 9 Mark Lambert 69, 10 Jonathon Crawford 69.

Mixed Nimmo Memorial Plate -

The winning score of 75 points was achieved by brother and sister duo of Andrew and Rebecca Watkin.

Rebecca stole it for the team on the last hole with an eagle two, taking the top place from the Drakesmiths by a single point.

1 A Watkin & R Watkin net 75, 2 E Drakesmith & J Drakesmith 74, 3 E Jefferson & M Jefferson 72.

Ladies Rose Bowl

Leading scores - 1 Margaret English net 68, 2 Kathleen Mavin 71, 3 Margaret Jefferson 74, 4 A Stephenson 74, 5 Margaret Nisbet 74, 6 Kathryn Hayes 74, 7 Hannah Dickinson 75, 8 Carol Muwanga 75, 9 Margaret Hann 76, 10 Rebecca Watkin 76.

Teeside & District Inter Club Leagues -

Castle Eden’s win by 14-10 at home to Billingham sees the side now just four points adrift of Wynyard at the top of Division One.

The Wynyard Club have retained their leading position following a 15-9 win at the expense of Seaton Carew, who in turn have dropped into sixth place.

A resurgent Hartlepool side took a 16-8 win from their home tie against high placed Blackwell Grange to keep the team 13 points clear of struggling Ineos at the bottom of Division Two.

Durham County Girls -

The Durham girls team played their first match of the season against Cumbria at Wynyard course, where a team from across the county included Ella Jackson from Seaton and Amy Sutheran playing out of Hartlepool and the Wynyard Club.

They put up a great fight to triumph winners by 6-2.