Hartlepool United chase friendly action

Hartlepool United are seeking out friendly games for their reserve team.

Thursday, 28th July 2016, 11:17 am
Updated Thursday, 28th July 2016, 12:19 pm
Jake Orrell in action for Pools at Bedford Terrace. Picture by TOM COLLINS
Jake Orrell in action for Pools at Bedford Terrace. Picture by TOM COLLINS

This follows the announcement of the Final Third Development League fixtures.

To say the division is an intimate gathering would be an understatement - there are only six clubs linuing up at the start line, Pools, Chesterfield, Grimsby, Mansfield, Rotherham and York.

Pools get under way against York City at Billingham Town on Tuesday, September 7, with Sam Collins’ team entertaining to Rotherham United on Tuesday, September 20, both set for 2pm kick-offs.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Boss Craig Hignett wants the season filling out and says plans are afoot to increase the calendar.

“We’ll be looking to organise some friendlies to get the lads more games,” said Hignett. “The reserve team will be an impoirtant part of the club.”

Hignett made several signings ‘for the future’ in the summer, young talent just out of youth team football but perhaps a little shy of League Two.

Pools brought in Durham University keeper Ben Dudzinski, left-back James Martin, teenage Newcastle United central defender Ben Pollock and striker Jake Orrell, from Chesterfield.

Hignett will look to those players to develop in the reserve format, where they would probably play alongside the likes of Josh Nearney, Kieran Green, Jack Blackford and Connor Smith.

RESERVE TEAM FIXTURES

SEPTEMBER

6 York City................................................. H

20 Rotherham United ................................H

OCTOBER

12 Mansfield Town...................................... A

NOVEMBER

8 Chesterfield ...........................................H

15 Grimsby Town .......................................A

DECEMBER

6 Grimsby Town ........................................H

JANUARY

24 Chesterfield ............................................A

FEBRUARY

7 Mansfield Town ........................................H

21 Rotherham United ...................................A

MARCH

7 York City ...................................................A