108 candidates standing in May 6 election for seats on Hartlepool Borough Council

The list of candidates who will be standing to become councillors on Hartlepool Borough Council in next month’s local elections has been announced.

Friday, 9th April 2021, 11:56 am
Hartlepool Civic Centre, Victoria Road, Hartlepool.
Hartlepool Civic Centre, Victoria Road, Hartlepool.

Residents in Hartlepool will be going to the polls on Thursday, May 6, and will have the chance to vote for who they want to see represent them on Hartlepool Borough Council.

Three councillors will be elected to each of 12 new wards in Hartlepool, created following a review by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England.

It will bring the total number of councillors on the council to 36, compared to 33 currently.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

108 candidates standing in May 6 election for seats on Hartlepool Borough Council

The council is currently led by a coalition, which includes councillors from the Independent Union, Conservatives and other groups, but all seats will be up for grabs in the local elections next month.

Here is a confirmed list of the 108 people vying for your vote next month in each of the wards in Hartlepool.

BURN VALLEY

Jonathan Brash (Labour Party)

Mitchell Green (Independent)

Ged Hall (Independent)

John Hays (Veterans and People’s Party)

Lynne Humphries (Social Democratic Party)

John Lauderdale (Independent)

Shay Miah (Labour Party)

David Nicholson (Conservative Party)

DE BRUCE

Rachel Creevy (Labour Party)

Brenda Harrison (Labour Party)

Peter Joyce (Veterans and People’s Party)

Karen King (The For Britain Movement)

John Leedham (Hartlepool Independent Union)

Veronica Nicholson (Conservative Party)

Anthony Traynor (Labour Party)

Anne Waters (The For Britain Movement)

FENS AND GREATHAM

James Brewer (Hartlepool Independent Union)

Bob Buchan (Hartlepool Independent Union)

Jennifer Elliot (Labour Party)

Angela Falconer (Conservative Party)

Jim Lindridge (Independent)

George Robins (Independent)

Angie Swinbourne (Labour Party)

Paul Tucker (Veterans and People’s Party)

Ann Tweedy (Labour Party)

FOGGY FURZE

Lyndsey Allen (Labour Party)

Tom Bird (Reform UK)

Lee Cartwright (Veterans and People’s Party)

Peter Cartwright (Veterans and People’s Party)

Graham Craddy (The For Britain Movement)

Frazer Healy (Labour Party)

Terry Hughes (Veterans and People’s Party)

Corinne Male (Labour Party)

Stephen Picton (Independent)

Darren Price (Independent)

Kevin Tiplady (Conservative)

HART

Elver Alicarte (Veterans and People’s Party)

Tom Cassidy (Conservative Party)

Rob Cook (Independent)

David Innes (Labour Party)

Melanie Morley (Labour Party)

John Riddle (Independent)

Cameron Sharp (Labour Party)

HEADLAND AND HARBOUR

Sophie Chapman (Labour Party)

Brian Cowie (Conservative Party)

Matthew Dodds (Labour Party)

Tim Fleming (Hartlepool Independent Union)

Adam Gaines (Independent)

Alison Hockburn (Labour Party)

Shane Moore (Hartlepool Independent Union)

Mack Stacey (Veterans and People’s Party)

Barbara Ward (Hartlepool Independent Union)

MANOR HOUSE

James Ashton (Conservative Party)

Ben Clayton (Labour Party)

Kathy Dales (Independent)

Pam Hargreaves (Labour Party)

Richy Horsley (Veterans and People’s Party)

Jamie Horton (Independent)

Donna Hotham (Independent)

Linda Parker (Reform UK)

Trevor Rogan (Reform UK)

Jean Thomson (Veterans and People’s Party)

Steve Wallace (Labour Party)

Stephen Wright (Reforum UK)

ROSSMERE

Antony Baker (Veterans and People’s Party)

Moss Boddy (Labour Party)

Julie Clayton (Labour Party)

Tom Feeney (Labour Party)

Lynne Gillam (Liberal Democrat)

Christopher Groves (Conservative Party)

Graham Harrison (Veterans and People’s Party)

Jill Herring (Reform UK)

Scott Kenny (Reform UK)

Vivienne Neville (Liberal Democrat)

Michael Noppen (Liberal Democrat)

Anthony Richardson (Veterans and People’s Party)

Billy Yull (Reform UK)

RURAL WEST

Adrian Gaines (Independent)

Brenda Loynes (Conservative Party)

Darab Rezai (Independent)

Cameron Stokell (Conservative Party)

Malcolm Walker (Labour Party)

Alex Williamson (Independent)

Mike Young (Conservative Party)

SEATON

Gordon Cranney (Conservative Party)

Martin Dunbar (Labour Party)

Dave Hunter (Independent)

Sue Little (Independent)

Stefan Morgan (Reform UK)

Leisa Smith (Independent)

Scott Standing (Veterans and People’s Party)

THROSTON

Gary Allen (Labour Party)

Paddy Brown (Independent)

Peter Jackson (Independent)

Amy Prince (Labour Party)

John Tennant (Reform UK)

Ron Watts (Labour Party)

VICTORIA

Rachael Budd (Independent)

Ian Griffiths (Hartlepool Independent Union)

Helen Howson (Labour Party)

Dennis Loynes (Conservative Party)

Tony Mann (Independent)

Claire Martin (Heritage Party)

Amanda Napper (Veterans and People’s Party)

Karen Oliver (Labour Party)

Carl Richardson (Labour Party)

Steve Robinson (Independent)

David Sharpe (Socialist Labour Party)

Local elections were due to take place last year but were postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic.

On May 6 voters will also be going to the polls for who they want to become Hartlepool MP in the Parliamentary by-election, along with voting for Cleveland Police and Crime Commissioner and their choice for Tees Valley Mayor.

Support your Mail and become a subscriber today. Enjoy unlimited access to local news, the latest on Pools and new puzzles every day. With a digital subscription, you can see fewer ads, enjoy faster load times, and get access to exclusive newsletters and content. Click here to subscribe.